Privacy Notice

Who are we ?

The Cork Training Centre is under the remit of Cork Education and Training Board (CETB) which is funded by SOLAS and the European Social Fund (ESF) to provide further education and training to meet the needs of the local economy.

This Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we the Cork Training Centre collect from you, or from others, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1998-2018 (as amended) and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) (the Acts) the Data Controller is The Cork Training Centre

Our data protection contact may be contacted info@corktrainingcentre.ie and by post Rossa Avenue,Bishopstown Cork T12EE94.

What Personal Data do we collect from you?

The Personal Data will include the information your provide when you fill in an application form such as your PPSN, first name, surname, address, date of birth, phone number , e mail and other contact details, gender, nationality, CCTV images and recordings, time and attendance details,  whether you are in receipt of a Department of Employment Affairs & Social Protection(“DEASP”) payment(s) and/or employment details for those of you that are or were in employment and/or highest educational level attained. the Program and Learner Support System( PLSS) will record the course that you enrolled in and your award (if any).

You may give us personal data by:

  • Corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.  We ask you to disclose only as much information as is necessary to provide you with our services or to submit a question/suggestion/comment in relation to our services
  • Filling in forms on the website, via download or in person the Cork Training Board will use the personal information  you provide in connection with your application for, and subsequent programme of training in a further education and training (“FET”) programme funded through SOLAS and the ESF.
  • Your Personal Data that will be collected and processed for the purposes of the Programme Learner Support System (“PLSS”) in order to facilitate the operation, management and coordination of your FET programme or course and your needs as a FET learner or applicant. It also outlines how Personal Data relating to your emergency contacts and parents or guardian details for under 18s will be processed by us. This data will also be processed jointly with the CETB and SOLAS and the Quality and Qualifications Ireland (QQI).
  • Applying to work with us. The type of information you may provide in your CV, a cover letter, your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. CVs should include information relevant to your employment history and education (degrees obtained, places worked, positions held, relevant awards, and so forth). When you apply to work with us we share your data with the CETB.
  • The processing of your Personal Data may include personal data relating to your socio-economic background such as your ethnic or cultural background and/or living circumstances)  or otherwise  which is regarded as Special category data.

 

What information about you do we obtain from others?

When you use our services, we may obtain the following categories of personal data from others:to include Government Agencies/ Public sector bodies and /or your authorised Representatives.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect the information in order to provide you with our services, to market our services, and to improve our website. We will use this information:

  • To set your up as a name and other details on our systems so as to provide you with our services in order to facilitate the operation, management and coordination of your FET programme or course and your needs as a FET learner or applicant
  • To liaise with you about services that we are providing to you. 
  • To deliver information about our services, where you have subscribed to receive same.
  • To fulfil our statutory function.
  • To administer and improve our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting,  and statistical and survey purposes where consent is given.
  • As part of our efforts to keep our website safe and secure.
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users about services that may interest you or them.

The legal bases for the processing of your data are: 

  • That you have provided consent for the processing for one of more specified purposes such as marketing.
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
  • To comply with the monitoring, reporting, and evaluating requirements:
  • Where you are a participant in a European Union co-funded program to which they provide funds.
  • Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us as the controller.

If you do not provide us with your Personal Data so that we can process it for the above purposes, the Controllers will not be able to enrol you or administer your  participation on a FET programme.

Special Category Data and the lawful basis for that processing activity.

The processing of your Personal Data may include personal data relating to your socioeconomic background such as your ethnic or cultural background and/or living circumstances or otherwise which is regarded as Special category of Personal data under  the GDPR.

The legal bases for the processing of your special category data or sensitive data are: 

  • That you have explicitly provided consent.
  • Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, including statistical and research purposes at an aggregate level and comparing the progress of socio-economic groups participating on FET programmes funded through SOLAS.
  • Such statistics and research will assist in identifying gaps in the FET system and assisting in the development and implementation of appropriate policies (e.g. equal opportunity policies) and interventions for future learners.

If you do not provide us with your Personal Data so that we can process it for the above purposes, the Controllers will not be able to enrol you or administer your participation on a FET programme.

IMPORTANT: the provision of Special Categories of your Personal Data is entirely voluntary and it is for you to freely decide to provide such information or not. Such data will be further used (e.g. for reporting purposes) in aggregate form, which means that data is grouped with no identifying information in a statistical format. If you decide to provide this data, you are giving your explicit consent for Special Categories of your Personal Data to be processed for the above purposes. 

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time to the processing of your Special Categories of your Personal Data where it is processed for the above purposes.

Who do we share this information with?

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates/ suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services. The Personal Data held on your PLSS record will be disclosed to relevant staff of the Cork Training Centre, the CETB and SOLAS and the FET programme provider and SOLAS on a need-to know basis. All staff are made aware of the procedures they must follow to ensure your Personal Data is appropriately protected.

The Personal Data you provide may be disclosed to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request or to perform a public function. It may also be necessary to disclose your Personal Data to comply with reporting obligations where you are a participant of a European Union co-funded programme. Some of your Personal Data will be disclosed to allow monitoring, reporting and evaluating of programmes where the programme is co-funded by the European Union.

We may also disclose your Personal Data to governmental, regulatory and/or public bodies.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities in order to comply with any applicable laws, grant applications and /or court orders.
  • Your Authorised representatives.
  • Third parties with whom: (i) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (ii)you ask us to share your information.

We attach at Schedule 1 a list of some entities with whom your personal data is shared.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted. 

We keep your Data for as long as is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and us and to comply with our legal obligations. If you no longer want us to use your Data to provide this service to you, you can request that we erase your Data. Please note that if you request the erasure of your Data:

  • We may retain some of your Data as necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud detection and prevention and enhancing safety.
  • We may retain and use your Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • Because we maintain our records to protect from accidental or malicious loss and destruction, residual copies of your Data may not be removed from our backup systems for a limited period of time.

Marketing

We may communicate with you, information about certain events and courses via email and or text message if you have consented to this. Such consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Do we transfer your information outside the European Union or European Economic Area?  We will, from time to time, make use of services provided by 3rd parties for the delivery of our services which may necessitate the transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA. For example, we use a variety of cloud-based tools such as Office 365/Microsoft, Zoom, Abode Connect, Moodle. Where data needs to be transferred or processed outside the EU/EEA, we chose providers who process data on the basis of

  • Standard Contractual Clause(s) (SCCs)
  • An Adequacy Decision from the European Commission.

Social networks

We maintain active social network accounts. We embed widgets from these networks to provide follow buttons, like boxes and stream embeds. This will in cookies being set by these networks while using our site. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.

Links Pages 

Some of the pages on this Website contain hypertext links to websites and Apps not maintained by us. They are merely suggested websites which may be of interest to visitors to our Website.  

Please be reminded that different terms and conditions of use will apply to you as a user of these websites. In addition, such websites may not have the same privacy standards that we maintain.

Videography and Photography: When you attend an event, you may be photographed and/or filmed/recorded due to your presence at the event hosted by us or by any third party authorised by us. The images resulting from the photography, videography or recordings, and any reproductions or adaptations of same, may be used for promotion, publicity and/or other purposes.

By attending at such events, you acknowledge that event run by us is in a public place and that you may have a reduced expectation of privacy. While you have a right to object to your inclusion in any photographs or video footage, any such objection must be balanced against the legitimate interests pursued by us and/or third-party media outlets and broadcasters  

What are your rights with respect to data?

You have the following rights:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay. 
  • The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances such as where it is no longer necessary for us to hold the personal data or, in some circumstances, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.
  • The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  • The right to ask us to provide your personal data to you in a portable format or, where technically feasible, for us to port that personal data to another provider provided it does not result in a disclosure of personal data relating to other people.
  • The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data. 

Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent to that processing, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time but any processing that we have carried out before you withdrew your consent remains lawful.

You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us at info@corktraining.ie

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission. The website is www.dataprotection.ie. 

What will happen if we change our privacy notice?

This notice may change from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Please review this notice each time you use our website or our services. This notice was last updated on December 4th 2020.

How can you contact us?

Our Data Protection Contact can be contacted by info@corktrainingcentre.ie

Date December 4th 2020

Schedule 1

We have set out below a list of third parties with whom we share your data.

Third party name  Description of services provided
Microsoft,Adobe Connect,Moodle,Zoom  Cloud Service Providers
K D Systems  IT Back-up Providers
Barry Design website services  Website Service Providers
Flextime Ltd 

Various Second Training Providers 

Time recording providers

Outsourced training providers

Department of Education and Skills To monitor, report and evaluate on programmes.
Department of Employment Affairs & Social Protection To allow for referrals from DEASP, to validate information on applicants in receipt of social welfare payments and update DEASP on client outcomes
Quality and Qualifications Ireland To verify information regarding applicant’s certification outputs as a result of attending an FET Programme.
Higher Education Authority (“HEA”) To verify and validate applicants who progress to higher education.
SOLAS
ESF
Education and Training Boards and ETBI To verify and validate details of applicants who progress to further education.
Student Universal Support Ireland To verify and validate information regarding a learner’s attendance or completion of a course and provide financial support.
Central Statistics Office In exercising its functions under the Statistics Act 1993